a) Boiling point
b) Freezing point
c) Vapor pressure
d) Osmotic pressure
Answer: c) Vapor pressure
a) Molarity
b) Molality
c) Normality
d) Weight percent
Answer: a) Molarity
a) Solubility always increases with temperature
b) The solubility of gases increases with increasing temperature
c) The solubility of solids generally increases with increasing temperature
d) Solubility is independent of pressure
Answer: c) The solubility of solids generally increases with increasing temperature
a) It decreases
b) It increases
c) It remains the same
d) It becomes zero
Answer: a) It decreases
a) Boiling point elevation
b) Freezing point depression
c) Osmotic pressure
d) Vapor pressure lowering
Answer: a) Boiling point elevation
a) It increases
b) It decreases
c) It remains the same
d) It becomes zero
Answer: b) It decreases
a) Osmotic pressure increases with the increase in temperature
b) Osmotic pressure decreases with the increase in concentration of solute
c) Osmotic pressure remains constant regardless of temperature
d) Osmotic pressure decreases with the decrease in temperature
Answer: a) Osmotic pressure increases with the increase in temperature
a) Boiling point elevation
b) Vapor pressure lowering
c) Freezing point depression
d) Osmotic pressure
Answer: c) Freezing point depression
a) Boiling point elevation
b) Freezing point depression
c) Osmotic pressure
d) Density
Answer: d) Density
a) Filtration
b) Distillation
c) Crystallization
d) Centrifugation
Answer: c) Crystallization
This website uses cookies.