a) Osmosis
b) Diffusion
c) Filtration
d) Dialysis
Answer: a) Osmosis
a) Dissolution
b) Precipitation
c) Separation
d) Filtration
Answer: a) Dissolution
a) Saltwater
b) Milk
c) Sugar solution
d) Air
Answer: b) Milk
a) Suspension
b) Solution
c) Colloid
d) Emulsion
Answer: c) Colloid
a) Solution
b) Colloid
c) Suspension
d) Emulsion
Answer: b) Colloid
a) Increasing temperature
b) Decreasing pressure
c) Increasing pressure
d) Decreasing agitation
Answer: c) Increasing pressure
a) It decreases
b) It increases
c) It remains the same
d) It becomes zero
Answer: b) It increases
a) Endothermic dissolution
b) Exothermic dissolution
c) Solubility decrease
d) Solubility increase
Answer: b) Exothermic dissolution
a) No heat is absorbed or evolved during dissolution
b) The volume of the solution is equal to the sum of the volumes of the solvent and solute
c) The solution behaves as if the solute and solvent are ideal gases
d) The interaction between solute and solvent molecules is similar to the interaction between solute-solvent molecules
Answer: b) The volume of the solution is equal to the sum of the volumes of the solvent and solute
a) Suspension
b) Colloid
c) True solution
d) Emulsion
Answer: c) True solution
a) Unsaturated
b) Saturated
c) Supersaturated
d) Diluted
Answer: b) Saturated
This website uses cookies.