30. The movement of solvent molecules through a semipermeable membrane from an area of low solute concentration to high solute concentration is called:

a) Osmosis
b) Diffusion
c) Filtration
d) Dialysis
Answer: a) Osmosis

31. What term describes the process of a solute spreading out evenly in a solvent?

a) Dissolution
b) Precipitation
c) Separation
d) Filtration
Answer: a) Dissolution

32. Which of the following is an example of a colloid?

a) Saltwater
b) Milk
c) Sugar solution
d) Air
Answer: b) Milk

33. In which type of solution does the solute remain suspended without settling out?

a) Suspension
b) Solution
c) Colloid
d) Emulsion
Answer: c) Colloid

34. Which of the following describes a solution where the solute particles are larger than in a true solution but smaller than in a suspension?

a) Solution
b) Colloid
c) Suspension
d) Emulsion
Answer: b) Colloid

35. Which factor generally increases the solubility of a gas in a liquid?

a) Increasing temperature
b) Decreasing pressure
c) Increasing pressure
d) Decreasing agitation
Answer: c) Increasing pressure

36. What happens to the solubility of most solid solutes in water as the temperature increases?

a) It decreases
b) It increases
c) It remains the same
d) It becomes zero
Answer: b) It increases

37. The process of dissolving a solute in a solvent that results in an exothermic reaction is known as:

a) Endothermic dissolution
b) Exothermic dissolution
c) Solubility decrease
d) Solubility increase
Answer: b) Exothermic dissolution

38. Which of the following is not a characteristic of an ideal solution?

a) No heat is absorbed or evolved during dissolution
b) The volume of the solution is equal to the sum of the volumes of the solvent and solute
c) The solution behaves as if the solute and solvent are ideal gases
d) The interaction between solute and solvent molecules is similar to the interaction between solute-solvent molecules
Answer: b) The volume of the solution is equal to the sum of the volumes of the solvent and solute

39. In which solution is the solute completely dissolved and does not settle out over time?

a) Suspension
b) Colloid
c) True solution
d) Emulsion
Answer: c) True solution

40. What type of solution contains the maximum amount of solute that can dissolve at a given temperature?

a) Unsaturated
b) Saturated
c) Supersaturated
d) Diluted
Answer: b) Saturated