11. What is a solution?
a) A mixture of solids
b) A homogeneous mixture of two or more substances
c) A heterogeneous mixture of two or more substances
d) A pure substance
Answer: b) A homogeneous mixture of two or more substances
12. In a solution, what is the substance present in the greater amount called?
a) Solvent
b) Solute
c) Solvent-Solute
d) Precipitate
Answer: a) Solvent
13. What is the substance dissolved in the solvent called?
a) Solvent
b) Solute
c) Solution
d) Solvent-Solute
Answer: b) Solute
14. Which of the following is an example of a solid solution?
a) Saltwater
b) Air
c) Brass
d) Sugar water
Answer: c) Brass
15. The process of dissolving a solute in a solvent is called:
a) Precipitation
b) Dissociation
c) Solvation
d) Evaporation
Answer: c) Solvation
16. What is the maximum amount of solute that can dissolve in a solvent at a given temperature called?
a) Saturation
b) Solubility
c) Concentration
d) Molarity
Answer: b) Solubility
17. Which term describes a solution that contains less solute than it can hold at a given temperature?
a) Saturated
b) Unsaturated
c) Supersaturated
d) Diluted
Answer: b) Unsaturated
18. A solution that contains more solute than it can normally hold at a given temperature is known as:
a) Saturated
b) Unsaturated
c) Supersaturated
d) Diluted
Answer: c) Supersaturated
19. What is the term for the amount of solute present in a given quantity of solvent or solution?
a) Molarity
b) Solubility
c) Concentration
d) Density
Answer: c) Concentration
20. Which of the following is used to express the concentration of a solution in terms of moles of solute per liter of solution?
a) Molarity
b) Molality
c) Normality
d) Percent composition
Answer: a) Molarity
