41. In an electrolytic cell, the electrode that attracts cations is:

a) The anode
b) The cathode
c) The salt bridge
d) The electrolyte
Answer: b) The cathode

42. The unit of Faraday constant (F) is:

a) Coulombs per mole
b) Joules per mole
c) Volts per mole
d) Amperes per mole
Answer: a) Coulombs per mole

43. The principle of electrochemical cells is based on:

a) The conservation of mass
b) The conservation of charge
c) The conservation of energy
d) The conservation of momentum
Answer: b) The conservation of charge

44. The half-reaction with a higher reduction potential:

a) Will occur at the anode
b) Will occur at the cathode
c) Has a lower Gibbs free energy
d) Is less likely to occur
Answer: b) Will occur at the cathode

45. The voltage generated in a concentration cell is due to:

a) A difference in electrode material
b) A difference in temperature
c) A difference in ion concentration
d) The presence of a salt bridge
Answer: c) A difference in ion concentration

46. In electroplating, the substance deposited on the object is:

a) The anode material
b) The cathode material
c) The electrolyte
d) The solvent
Answer: b) The cathode material

47. A positive cell potential (E_cell) indicates that the reaction:

a) Is non-spontaneous
b) Is at equilibrium
c) Is spontaneous
d) Requires external energy
Answer: c) Is spontaneous

48. The term “reduction” in electrochemistry refers to:

a) The loss of electrons
b) The gain of electrons
c) The formation of ions
d) The breaking of chemical bonds
Answer: b) The gain of electrons

49. The half-reaction at the anode involves:

a) Reduction of the reactants
b) Oxidation of the reactants
c) Gain of electrons
d) Loss of protons
Answer: b) Oxidation of the reactants

50. The electrochemical series lists elements according to their:

a) Atomic radii
b) Electronegativity
c) Standard electrode potentials
d) Boiling points
Answer: c) Standard electrode potentials